x

Notify me of the availability

Please fill out your email address and your size to be notified when this product is back in stock.

Our Sale are live! Enjoy up to 50% off our Spring-Summer 24 collection.

envelope-secondary Become member

Privacy Policy

KITSUNE DATA PRIVACY POLICY

This policy describes our privacy practices.

Last Updated: July 16, 2023.

 

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes what personal information KITSUNE FRANCE. (“KITSUNE”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) collects, uses, shares, retains, or otherwise processes in connection with its websites, mobile applications, stores, and other locations where the Policy is located or referenced (the “Platform”) online and offline, and how we treat such information. The Policy also informs individuals, including clients, job applicants, and website visitors (“you”) about your rights regarding your personal information and how to exercise these rights.

This Policy, along with our Terms of Use, which are incorporated by reference, constitute a legally binding agreement between you and Kitsuné that conditions your interaction with the Platform, where and as permitted by applicable law and regulation (collectively, “law”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Platform or submitting Personal Information to us. By accessing or using our Platform or otherwise communicating with us, you acknowledge that you have reviewed and understand this Policy.

We collect Personal Information from and about you.

We collect information when you interact with our Platform, for example, (1) when you visit and use our website, (2) when you email us or submit forms online, (3) when you call, text, message us, or visit us, or (4) when we are otherwise in communication with or providing products or services to you.

Certain of the information we collect may be “Personal Information,” by which we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a natural person or household, such as a name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, and/or payment information, and subject to exceptions under applicable law, which may include information that is publicly available.

The Personal Information we collect or receive varies depending on how you interact with us. Depending on that interaction, we collect:

Identifiers, including contact information and device information.

This may include your name, address, telephon number or e-mail address. For example, we might collect this Personal Information if you sign up for an online account or participate in an event. We may also collect the type of device you use to access our Platform, and collect your device identifier, IP address or mobile operating system.

Account information.

We collect information in order to provide you with an account, including email address and password, in addition to name and contact information.

Payment information.

For example, we may collect your credit card number, billing and shipping address when you buy merchandise.

Communications, including electronic and audio, from you.

We may collect Personal Information you post in a public space on our Platform, such as when you leave a product review. We may also collect Personal Information, and the content of your messages, when you send us a message through the “Contact” page, use similar entry points on our Platform, or when you enter a promotion. We may also collect audio recordings, and other information when you contact us. We may also collect information such as survey responses when you are responding to a survey. We may use third party tools for the collection of this information, as described further below.

Social media information.

We may collect Personal Information you post on our social media pages. We may also collect your social media profile information and information posted on your page.

Demographic information.

We may collect your birthdate, age, gender and zip or postal code. We may also collect information that could identify you and relates to your hobbies, interests or shopping behavior.

Commercial information, including purchase history.

We may collect Personal Information about the purchases you make online or in stores. This could include the products you purchased and their prices. We also collect information about the services you have purchased.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including Product and Platform usage information.

If you use our connected products (i.e., products that are connected to the internet in order to transmit data or be controlled remotely; such as our Tambour Horizon Connected Watch) (“Connected Products”), we may collect information regarding your use of such products (such as which feature on your product you use the most), as well as exact location information if necessary to provide you the service you requested.

We also collect information about when and how people visit and interact with our services, and Platform, including our websites, including what pages they accessed, and their interaction with the website and its features, such as chat and videos. We might look also at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. We might look at how often you use the app and where you downloaded it. We might also review information regarding your interactions with our communications, such as email and chat. We also receive information to help detect and prevent consumer fraud, including but not limited to browser and keyboard language settings, whether data is automatically filled or manually entered, whether data is manually or copy pasted, and proxy detection. We and/or our partners may use tools, including from third parties, to collect some of this information.

Location information.

For example, we may collect precise location information from your device to provide you with the products and services you have requested. This may include information about your exact location. We may also collect this Personal Information in the background when our mobile applications are not in use. We do not use such information for marketing, analytics, or otherwise to draw inferences about you. For more information about your options related to the collection of your location information, see the RIGHTS OF CONSUMERS IN CERTAIN STATES – ACCESS AND CONTROL OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION and RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA-RESIDENT JOB APPLICANTS – ACCESS AND CONTROL OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION sections below.

Video surveillance footage in our stores.

We use video surveillance in our stores in order to detect and address security and safety incidents, shoplifting, other potentially illegal activities, and adequate staffing considerations. If you enter our store, your images may be collected for these purposes.

Professional, employment-related, and candidacy information.

When you apply for a job with us, we will collect various of the information categories described above. In addition, we may collect additional identifiers, such as Social Security Number, driver’s license or state identification number, sexual orientation, marital status, veteran status, insurance policy number, race or ethnic origin, religion, gender and other personal and online identifiers; your resume or CV, cover letter, previous work and education experience, references, and any other professional information collected as part of your employment application and our hiring process; residency, citizenship, or work permit status, visa number, military status, nationality, and passport information; and information required for us to comply with laws, including at the direction of law enforcement authorities or court orders.

Sensitive Personal Information.

Certain of the Personal Information we collect also falls under the sub-category of “Sensitive Personal Information” as defined by certain laws, such as your precise geolocation information, or information related to your racial origin, religious beliefs, or sexual orientation. If we collect such information, we only collect and use such information as necessary to provide goods and services to you and do not use such information to infer characteristics about you. If you are a Virginia, Colorado, Utah, or Connecticut resident, we do not collect or process your sensitive data (as defined in those states’ laws) without your consent. And in all cases, we do not sell or share for targeted advertising purposes, your Sensitive Personal Information.

We collect Personal Information in different ways.

We collect Personal Information directly from you.

For example, if you create an account or make a purchase on our Platform, we collect your Personal Information. We also collect Personal Information when you fill out a client information card in one of our stores. We may also collect your Personal Information if you sign up for promotional emails, contact us, or interact with us online, through chat, or with our social media sites.

We collect Personal Information from you passively.

We collect Personal Information about users over time and across different websites, apps and devices when you use the Platform. Our vendors and partners may also collect Personal Information this way on our Platform. For example, this may include when you install and use our mobile app or visit and navigate our Platform on any device. This may also include when you enable location-based features on our Platform or click on sponsored links or third-party advertisements. We may also use cookies, web beacons, flash cookies, and other tracking technologies for these purposes. Cookies are small files that download when you access certain websites. To learn more, visit here.

We get Personal Information from third parties.

We may collect Personal Information from third parties (such as fraud detection and prevention service providers) or from public sources to meet legal and regulatory requirements and for fraud detection and prevention purposes. We may also get information from advertising networks, internet service providers, data analytics providers, government entities, operating systems and platforms, and social networks.

We combine Personal Information.

For example, we may combine Personal Information that we collect offline with Personal Information we collect through our website. We may also combine Personal Information we collect about you from the different devices you use to access our Platform. We may also combine Personal Information we get from third parties with Personal Information we already have about you.

We use Personal Information as we describe.

We use information to provide Kitsuné products and services.

We use Personal Information to provide our Platform, products, features, and services. This may include using Personal Information to process your order and ship items, to offer you a shopping experience in store or online, for customer support, to provide our website to you and make it easier for you to use, to manage our relationship with you, to provide you recommendations and personalizing your experience, to fulfill your orders and requests, to facilitate repair of your product, to offer you concierge services, and to manage and provide our websites. In addition, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with our Connected Product services.

We use Personal Information to improve our understanding of your interests and concerns, and improve our Platform, products, and services.

We may use your Personal Information to make our Platform, products, and services better. We may use your Personal Information to customize your experience with us and to improve our products and services, such as our website and your shopping experience.

We use Personal Information to communicate with you, including to respond to your requests, messages, or questions.

For example, we may use your Personal Information to send you information you request. We may also use your Personal Information to communicate with you via phone, email, app (including push notifications) or in person, and to improve our services in those regards.

We use Personal Information for security and legal purposes.

We may use Personal Information to protect our company, our consumers, our associates, and our Platform. For instance, we and/or our service providers use Personal Information to prevent and protect against consumer fraud and violations of the Terms of Purchase, including through proxy, spoofing, and copy/paste detection, information obtained from third parties, transaction data, and visits to the Platform. Suspected fraud or violation of the Terms of Purchase may result in denial of purchase and/or legal action. We also use Personal Information to collect and enforce accounts.

We use Personal Information for advertising and marketing purposes.

For example, we may use your Personal Information to contact you about new products and special offers we think you'll find valuable, to serve you with interest-based or targeted advertising, or to subscribe you to the newsletter at your request. These might be third party offers or products we think you might find interesting. We and our partners may engage in interest-based advertising using Personal Information gathered across multiple websites, devices, or other platforms. We may call you, or send you emails or text messages as permitted by law. We may also use other means as they are developed. If you use our mobile applications, we may send you push notifications about new products or special offers.

We use Personal Information to administer or communicate with you about your account or our relationship.

We may contact you about changes to our Platform or about service updates. We may also contact you about feedback or about this Policy or our Platform Terms.

We use Personal Information to evaluation your candidacy for a job with us.

As a job applicant or recruit, may use your Personal Information to evaluate your candidacy for a position with us.

We use Personal Information for other purposes.

For example, we use Personal Information to maintain transaction and other business records. We will do this for as long as we deem necessary to fulfill the business purpose for which the Personal Information was collected. We also use Personal Information for internal purposes as permitted by law. This includes administrative and audit purposes. We also use Personal Information to meet legal, insurance and processing requirements. We will also use Personal Information as otherwise allowed by law, including if we have notified you. In some circumstances, we may seek your permission, for example, if we are legally required to do so.

We may share Personal Information with third parties.

We will share Personal Information with third parties who perform services on our behalf.

For example, we share Personal Information with vendors who send emails for us. We may also share Personal Information with service providers that help us operate our Platform or run promotions. This may include third parties who assist with payment processing, shipping, fraud detection and prevention, customer service, data hosting and processing or for storage purposes.

 

We may share your Personal Information with our parent and affiliated companies.

For example, we may share Personal Information for reasons including internal audit, management, billing or administrative purposes and to provide you with the same level of services around the world. This includes future subsidiaries or affiliates.

We may share Personal Information with our business partners, including for marketing and analytics.

For example, as permitted by law, we will share Personal Information with third parties who jointly sponsor an event or promotion with us. We may also share information with third-party marketing and advertising partners to understand how our Platform is used, to track your use of our site, and to serve you advertising based on your interests. Our third-party partners may receive information about your use of our Platform by placing cookies or other trackers, as described above. Information disclosed to third parties for these purposes includes basic identification information, device information and other unique identifiers, your activity on our website such as pages viewed and certain interactions with our chat functions and videos, and commercial data. Under certain laws, including the CPRA, some of this sharing may be considered a “sale” or “sharing” of personal information for targeted advertising purposes. If you are a resident of certain states, you may have a right to opt out of this sharing of information. Please see the RIGHTS OF CONSUMERS IN CERTAIN STATES – ACCESS AND CONTROL OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION section below.

We may share your Personal Information with any successor to all or part of our business.

This includes if we are merged or all or part of our business or assets are transferred, assigned or sold. Your Personal Information will be disclosed to our successor or assign in these circumstances who can use and disclose your Personal Information for substantially the same purpose as set out in this Policy.

We will disclose your Personal Information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves, as permitted by law.

This includes compliance with laws outside of the US that might apply to us. For example, we will share your Personal Information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might share your Personal Information when we are investigating potential fraud, or if we are, or believe we may need to defend or assert a legal claim,

This might include fraud we think has happened during a sweepstakes or promotion.

Retention of Personal Information.

For each category of Personal Information listed above, we retain the Personal Information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, including to satisfy legal, accounting, or reporting requirements and, where required for us to assert or defend against legal claims, until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled.

We use the following criteria to determine how long to retain Personal Information:

  • Our relationship with you.
  • Your requests to us regarding your Personal Information.
  • Any legal obligations to retain the data, or for our own legal purposes.
  • Technical considerations, and level of protections in place for your Personal Information.

You have rights regarding your Personal Information.

You have certain rights regarding how we use your Personal Information. Certain rights are browser and device specific.

Marketing Communications:

You can opt out of receiving our marketing communications. You can opt-out of receiving our promotional emails or text messages by following the instructions included with the communication. Note that you will still receive transactional messages from us, including information about your account and responses to your inquiries.

Cookies and Tracking Tools:

You can control certain tracking tools.

Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so depends on the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies.

You can opt-out of targeted / behavioral advertising.

You can reject all cookies except functional cookies in our Cookie Preferences center, including to opt out of targeted / behavioral advertising based on information obtained from our website. If you visit us from a different device or browser, or clear cookies, you may need to re-select your preferences.

Certain choices you make are both browser and device-specific.

We honor valid opt-out preference signals (Do Not Track).

The purpose of an opt-out preference signal is to provide consumers with a simple and easy-to-use method to notify businesses that they do not want their Personal Information shared with other third parties for advertising or other purposes unrelated to the purpose for which their Personal Information was collected. Through an opt-out preference signal, consumers can opt out of sharing their Personal Information with all businesses that they interact with online without having to make individualized requests.

We process opt-out preference signals via browsers that meet the following requirements and are therefore considered valid: (1) the signal is in a format commonly used and recognized by us, such as an HTTP header field and (2) the platform, technology, or mechanism that sends the signal must make clear that the signal is meant to have the effect of opting you out of sharing your Personal Information. Currently, we respond to the Global Privacy Control ("GPC") signal.

Mobile Application and Location Based Services:

  • If you have previously opted into the collection and use of location-based information through our mobile applications, you may opt-out by adjusting the settings on your mobile device.
  • You may completely opt-out of all location-based information collection by us if you uninstall all of our mobile apps from your devices.

This platform and children.

Our Platform is meant for adults.

Our website is meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16 on our website, and we do not knowingly sell or share Personal Information of children under the age of 16.

Security.

We use standard security measures.

The Internet and information storage are not 100% secure. We cannot guarantee that any of your Personal Information stored or sent to us will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution. We use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical controls, procedures and practices to safeguard Personal Information under our control. These controls, procedures and practices take into consideration the nature of the Personal Information to protect the Personal Information from unauthorized or illegal access, destruction, use, modification, and disclosure. A username and a password are needed to access certain areas of our Platform. It is your responsibility to protect your username and password.

To the maximum extent allowed by applicable law, you agree and acknowledge that Kitsuné will not be liable or responsible if any information about you is intercepted, accessed, and/or used by an unintended recipient. If you have reason to believe that the security of your communications or Personal Information has been compromised, please notify us immediately using the contact information below.

We may link to third party sites or services we do not control.

You may be able to access certain third-party sites from our sites or apps.

For example, this may include social media sites. This Policy does not apply to those third-party sites. We strongly advise you to check the privacy policies of all third-party sites you visit to find out how they are treating your Personal Information. We are not responsible for these third parties’ practices.

Rights of consumers in certain states – Access and control over your Personal Information.

Comprehensive state privacy laws, such as those in California, Virginia, Colorado, Connecticut, and Utah, may offer you additional rights, where applicable. These state laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (CPRA), generally offer their residents the rights detailed below unless excepted by law.

(1) Right to request access or know Personal Information

The right to request and receive, the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, the business purpose for collecting the Personal Information, the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information, and the length of time we intend to retain each category of Personal Information, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that information.

(2) Right to correct inaccurate Personal Information

The right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and the purpose for which it was collected.

(3) Right to delete Personal Information

The right to delete your Personal Information under certain circumstances. The Company may refuse requests to delete for certain enumerated reasons, including that the Personal Information was not collected from you (e.g., but rather obtained from other sources), as necessary to comply with applicable laws, or if deleting the data would prevent the Company from exercising or defending legal claims.

(4) Right to opt out of the sale or sharing of Personal Information

Kitsuné does not knowingly “sell” Personal Information for direct monetary compensation. However, the meaning of “sale” under applicable privacy laws is quite broad, and may include certain transfers of information to third parties through the use of cookies and other trackers (collectively, “cookies”). In addition, we “share” Personal Information for targeted advertising purposes (including as described under certain state privacy laws) through cookies. We use these cookies for statistical analysis, to personalize your experience, and for advertising and social media purposes, including to track your use of our site, offer you advertisements that target your particular interests, and to analyze the performance of our advertising campaigns. Information disclosed to third parties includes basic identification information, device information and other unique identifiers, internet activity, and commercial data.

Under California's CPRA and certain other state privacy laws, you have the right to opt out of the “sale” of Personal Information and the “sharing” of Personal Information for targeted advertising purposes. As a result, you have the right to reject all cookies except functional cookies (this option will opt you out of all “sales” and “sharing” for targeted advertising purposes). If you visit us from a different device or browser, or clear cookies, you may need to re-select your preferences. Please note that even if you opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information, your use of our website or app may still be tracked by Kitsuné and/or our service providers.

You may opt out of sale or sharing of your Personal Information by clicking on our “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link on our homepage.

(5) Right to Consent to Collection of, or Limit the Use of, Sensitive Personal Information for California, Virginia, Colorado, Utah, and Connecticut residents.

If you are a resident of these states, you may have a right to consent or opt out of processing of Sensitive Personal Information (VA, CO, UT, CT), or to limit the use of Sensitive Personal Information (CA). We do not collect or process your Sensitive Personal information without your consent. We also do not use Sensitive Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide the products and services you request, and do not use it to infer characteristics about you. Therefore, we do not, and are not required to provide you with a right to limit the use of your Sensitive Personal Information.

(6) Right to Appeal in Colorado, Virginia, or Connecticut.

If you are a Colorado, or Virginia, or Connecticut resident, and we deny your exercise of any of your rights set forth above, then you may appeal such denial by using the same method of contacting us below, to appeal that decision.

Kitsuné further does not discriminate against users and consumers on the basis of their exercising any of their rights afforded by the CPRA or other applicable privacy laws.

To request access to your Personal Information, delete your Personal Information, or correct your Personal Information, you may contact us through any of the following methods:

We will verify your identity using at least two data points you have previously provided to us, including your email address and phone number, or some other identifying information specific to you. We will verify your consumer request by comparing the information you provide to information already in our possession, and take additional steps to minimize the risk of fraud. Please have this information available so that we can verify your request. We will first acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 business days after receipt of your request. We will provide a substantive response to your request within 45 calendar days after its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days or the permitted timeframe), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

You may also authorize an agent to submit a request on your behalf, so long as you provide the authorized agent written permission to request on your behalf, and your authorized agent is able to verify his or her identity with us. Only you or an authorized agent may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information.

Should you need access to this Policy in an alternative format due to a disability, please contact us through the methods provided above.

Rights of California-Resident job applicants – Access and control over your Personal Information.

We process job applicant Personal Information for purposes including but not limited to processing your application and, as applicable, employment onboarding, including for human resources, benefits administration, health and safety, and other business-related purposes, as well as to be in legal compliance. How we treat this Personal Information is consistent with this Policy.

As a California-resident job applicant, you have the same rights with respect to your Personal Information as California-resident consumers, subject to exceptions enumerated by law.

We may update this Privacy Policy.

From time to time we may change our privacy practices.

We will notify you of any material changes, or otherwise as required by law. We will post an updated copy on our Platform, with a “Last Updated” date at the top of this document. Please check this page for updates.

Feel free to contact us if you have more questions.

To request access to, delete, or correct your Personal Information, or to ask us any questions, you may write to us at [email protected].